“Joseph Acre and Caroline C. Hamilton was married in Dec 1840 to them was born 9 children 8 boys, 4 boys has passed to the great beyond all living up to be past of age. L. H. Acre, Frank B., Herbert L., and Sarah E. Acre was teachers in the public Schools.  for numbers of years their house was the home of the many teachers of Halbert Tp. Among them Miss Laurie Shriver, T. L. Brooks, and Sister Ema the Late Lohney Potter miss Mollie Porter Abner Horsey Dr. Charles Yenie and many more prone inent to tedious to mention.  Her children and Boarder always found them always willing to do for them as pleasant as was in their power they worked to bring up their family in respect and to see they all get a fair Education. the Subject of this was born in N.C. Orange Co. in 1834 Dec 22nd name change to Alamance County

over

Emigrated to Indiana Orange Co. when only 8 years old with her parents Wm Hamilton and Sarah McCollagh Hamilton and 4 brothers Six Sisters She joined the M.E. church when only 18 years old continued to Live in that church til 1851 She Left that church to go with husband to the AuB church which church they Lived till Death took him to the Church Triumphant in 1898 She was married to James L. Snider and has Lived a peaseful and contented Life

Write this 1914

Forgive mistakes

Caroline C. Snider

Life of C. Acre Snider to her Children”

Margaret Elizabeth Hamilton Acre Obituary

Posted on: September 7th, 2008

“Died at her home four miles south east of Shoals, July 4, after an illness of 12 months.  The deceased was born near Hillsborough, Orange Co., NC, April 11, 1837.  When at the age of 8 months her parents William and Sarah Hamilton, moved to Orange Co., IN, and located near the present site of Orangeville accompanied by their entire family of eleven children, four boys – Albert, Joseph, Andrew and James, and seven girls — Mary, Almeda, Martha, Julia, Caroline, Sarah and Margaret, the latter two were twins.
Here near Orangeville the family was reared to man and womanhood.
The deceased was left fatherless at the age of 13, and since childhood has been reared in the M.E. church.
On Jan. 26, 1854, she was united in marriage with Ephriam Acre, which union lasted continually until her death, July 4, 1898.
To this union was born eight children, – Martha, Julia, John, Robert, Dora, Sherman, George and Jesse, all of whom survive her except two, Martha and Sherman, who, with outstretched hands welcomed mama to the beautiful abode of the blessed, where she now, (no doubt) with a smile on her face awaits the coming of her friends and relatives.
The estimation in which she was held can best be judged by the good care and consolation of scores of friends and relatives during her long illness, and the large funeral attendance.
The funeral was preached by Rev. Wm. Salmon who did great credit to his profession, and was quite acceptable to her family.  Mr. M. Shirley conducted the funeral exercises in the very best possible manner which was very acceptable to the family in their sad bereavement.  Interment at Acre cemetery near her home July 5.”

Source:

The Referendum III-48, Thursday, July 7, 1898.  Photocopy sent by Gail Bee.

Children of William Hamilton and Sarah McCulley

Posted on: September 7th, 2008

William Hamilton (b. abt 1794 and d. aft Nov 1850 in Orange Co., IN) m. 12 Aug 1817 in Orange Co., NC (Bondsman:  Archibald Hamilton.  Witness:  Joseph A. Woods) to Sarah McCulley (b. abt 1794 and d. 1864 in Orange Co., IN)

Their children are listed in the obituary of Margaret Elizabeth Hamilton as, having come to Indiana:  4 boys:  Albert, Joseph, Andrew, and James and 6 girls:  Mary, Almeda, Martha, Julia, Caroline, Sarah, and Margaret.

In her later life, Caroline writes a letter to her children saying that she travelled to Indiana with her family, including 4 brothers and 6 six sisters.

Another source for the siblings is a transcription “copied from Aunt Caroline’s Bible.”  This transcription is included in a letter written by Anna Dickey and Eva Atwater in 1955 (and forwarded to me by H. Edgar Hill) which lists the children as follows:

  • Mary A. Hamilton    June 20, 1818
  • Kirke Hamilton  July 18, 1820
  • Albert Hamilton  Nov 14, 1822
  • Joseph A. Hamilton  Nov 24, 1824
  • Martha P. Hamilton  Mar 24, 1826
  • Andrew Hamilton  Dec 21, 1827
  • Lula A. Hamilton  Dec 27, 1829
  • Francis H. Hamilton  Jan 27, 1832
  • Caroline C. Hamilton  Dec 22, 1834
  • Margaret E. and Sarah Mariah Hamilton  April 11, 1837

Anna Dickey and Eva Atwater were granddaughters of Almeda Hamilton Dickey and they believed that she was the child named Lula A. on this list.  They refer to their grandmother as Lula Almeda throughout their letter.  I believe, based on the census records, that Lula A. should be Julia A. as she states her birthdate in the 1900 census as Dec 1829 and that age matches with other census records as well.  I don’t know where this leaves Almeda.  Based on census records and her marriage in 1843 I believe she was born about 1820.  Could she be Kirke?  That seems like an unlikely mistranscription….but there isn’t much room in the list for another child.  Of course the original bible is missing….and we can’t talk to Eva Atwater, Anna Dickey, or Almeda Hamilton.

It is also worth noting that Almeda is not the only name missing from the bible.  James, mentioned in the obituary of Margaret Elizabeth Hamilton Acre is also missing from the above list.

Based on the above information, plus the available census records and a few death dates from H. Edgar Hill I believe that the children of William Hamilton and Sarah McCulley are as follows, all of them b. NC and died in Orange Co., IN unless otherwise stated:

  1. Mary Adeline Hamilton (June 20, 1818 – bef 1880)
    m. 8 Feb 1840 in Orange Co., IN to
    Hiram Kirk (1811 Orange Co., IN – bef 1870)
  2. Almeda Hamilton (abt 1820 – bef 1900)
    m. 3 Jan 1843 in Orange Co., IN to
    Duncan Dickey (b. ??? – d. abt 1850 in California)
  3. Kirke Hamilton (b. July 18, 1820 – d. bef 1830 Orange Co., NC).
    Note:  William Hamilton is listed in the 1820 census with 3 girls under 10 years old.  “Kirke” is not in the count in 1830.  S/he may have been a third child who died young.  However, I have not excluded that possibility that the bible entry for “Kirke” is somehow the child who grew up to be called Almeda.  The birth date fits.
  4. Albert B. Hamilton (b. 14 Nov 1822).
    Note:  Not found after the 1850 census when he is listed with his parents in Orange Co., IN.
  5. Joseph A. Hamilton (24 Nov 1824 – bef 1900 Greeley Co., NE)
    m. 8 May 1848 Orange Co., IN to
    Nancy Jane Faucett (Aug 1826 – bef 1920 Greeley Co., NE).
  6. Martha P. Hamilton (26 Jan 1826 – 24 Jul 1906)
    m1. 26 Nov 1846 Orange Co., IN to
    Logan Bradford (b. abt 1824 – d. aft 1850) and
    m2. 12 Sep 1865 in Orange Co., IN to
    Stephen S. Scarlett (6 Oct 1828 NC – bef 1880).
    Note that Stephen Scarlett was the widower of Martha’s younger sister Sarah.
  7. Andrew M. Hamilton (21 Dec 1827 – bef 1880 Martin Co., IN)
    m. Martin Co., IN to
    Lucinda Douglas (b. Jan 1836 IN – d. probably Knox Co., IN).
    Note:  Lucinda’s sister Laura married John Emerson Acre, brother-in-law of Andrew’s sisters Caroline and Margaret, who also married Acres.
  8. Julia A. Hamilton (27 Dec 1829 – d. probably Daviess Co., IN )
    m. 9 Nov 1853 Orange Co., IN to
    John N. Bradford (d. bef 1900 Daviess Co., IN).
    Note:  The 1900 census lists the month and year of her birth.  The date itself comes from the entry for Lula A. in the bible transcription above.
  9. James Hamilton (b. probably abt 1831 – d. possibly bef 1850).
    Note:  James is only mentioned in the obituary of his sister Margaret.  He is not in the count of the children listed with William in 1830.  He is included in the count of 1840.  He is not listed with the family in 1850.  His birth is estimated based on when it would have had to occur in order to fit between Julia and Frances.
  10. Frances H. Hamilton (27 Jul 1832 – bef 1838).
    Note:  She is not included in the 1840 census by count. Neither is she included in the lists (or count) of siblings who traveled to Indiana in 1838.
  11. Caroline Cornelius Hamilton (22 Dec 1834 – 19 Feb 1920 Orange Co., IN)
    m1. 16 Dec 1852 Orange Co., IN to
    Joseph L. Acre (25 Jul 1829 – 13 Jun 1897)
    m2. 18 May 1898 Martin Co., IN to
    James Lindsay Snider.
    Note:  Joseph L. Acre was the brother of Ephraim Acre who married Caroline’s sister Margaret, below.
  12. Twins:  Sarah Mariah Hamilton (b. 11 April 1837 – d. bet 1860 and 1864)
    m. 26 Oct 1854 Orange Co., IN to
    Stephen S. Scarlett (6 Oct 1828 – bef 1880).
    Note:  Stephen Scarlett married Sarah’s sister Martha after Sarah’s death.
  13. And Margaret Elizabeth (b. 11 April 1837 – 4 Jul 1898 Martin Co., IN)
    m. 26 Jan 1854 Orange Co., IN to
    Ephraim Acre (22 Aug 1831 Martin Co., IN – 30 Jan 1901 Martin Co., IN).
    Note:  Ephraim Acre was the brother of Joseph L. Acre who married Margaret’s sister Caroline, above.  For descendants of Ephraim Acre and Margaret Elizabeth Hamilton see separate post.

Joseph Hamilton (b. 1754-1764 and d. summer 1818) m. 18 Aug 1781 in Orange Co., NC to Martha Whitsett/Whiteside (b. abt 1759 and d. probably Nov 1849 in Alamance Co., NC). Note:  The bondsman for their marriage was Wm. Bradford.

Had the following sons (in the order mentioned in their father’s will):

James Hamilton (b. 1790 – 1794 and d. probably bef 1840) m. 6 Jan 1817 in Orange Co., NC (Bondsman:  A. Hamilton) to Jane Whitsett (b. probably 1800 – 1804 and d.  ???)

John Hamilton (b. abt 1794, most likely before William, and d. abt 1849) m. 16 Dec 1835 in Orange Co., NC (Bondsman:  Joseph Pickett) to Theresa Thompson (b. probably abt 1815 and d. probably after 1880)

William Hamilton (b. abt 1794 and d. aft Nov 1850 in Orange Co., IN) m. 12 Aug 1817 in Orange Co., NC (Bondsman:  Archibald Hamilton.  Witness:  Joseph A. Woods) to Sarah McCulley (b. abt 1794 and d. 1864 in Orange Co., IN)

I believe they had the following daughters although I have not yet found evidence to support it.  They are not mentioned in Joseph’s will…I would be very interested in any comments for or against this theory:

Elizabeth Hamilton (b. abt 1783 and d. bef 1870) m. 16 Oct 1802 in Orange Co., NC to (Bondsman:  Edward Picket.  Witness:  Jno Taylor) William Pickett (b. 1765 – 1775 and d. bef 1830)

Martha Hamilton (b. abt 1783/4 and d. bef 1870 m. 18 Jun 1802 in Orange Co., NC to William Faucett (b. abt 1780 and d. bef 1860)

Catherine “Catey” Hamilton (b. abt 1788 and d. bef 1860) m. 12 Nov 1808 (Bondsman:  David Bradford.  Witness:  A. B. Bruce) to John Faucett (b. abt 1782 and d. bef 1870)

Note:  All birth and death dates above have been estimated or calculated from census records with the exception of Sarah McCulley Hamilton’s death date, which comes from H. Edgar Hill.

Note:  All of the above marriage information was compiled over the course of several years from various sources including:

“North Carolina Marriages Before 1825” on Ancestry.com.  Copied in 2001. No longer available, but most of the same information is repeated in the sources below.

“North Carolina Marriage Bonds, 1741-1868” on Ancestry.com.  Copied by H. Edgar Hill in 2008, including most of the bondsman and witness names which I failed to copy down most of the time.

U.S. Genweb Site for Orange Co., NC. Copied in 2006. USGENWEB NOTICE: “In keeping with our policy of providing free information on the Internet, data may be freely used by non-commercial entities, as long as this message remains on all copied material. These electronic pages cannot be reproduced in any format for profit or other presentation.”

Children of William Hamilton (d. 1791)

Posted on: September 1st, 2008

William Hamilton (d. 1791 in Orange Co., NC)

Children (mentioned in the order mentioned in his will):

  1. Joseph (b. est. 1754-1764  and d. 1818 Orange Co., NC)
    m. 18 August 1781 (Bondsman: Wm. Bradford) to
    Martha Whitsett/Whiteside (b. abt 1759 and d. probably Nov 1849 Alamance Co., NC)
  2. Elizabeth (b. bef 1764 and d. abt 1829 Orange Co., NC)
    m. 10 Mar 1801 (Bondsmen:  William Bradford; Thos Whitted.  Witness:  Jno Taylor) to
    Peter Walker (b. bef 1765 and d. 1824 Orange Co., NC)
  3. Jean (b. probably 1760 – 1770  and d. 1840 – 1850).
    Did not marry.
  4. Margaret (b. prob. bef 1774 and d. ???)
    m1. 14 Jul 1792 to (Bondsman:  David Bradford.  Witness:  A.B. Bruce)
    John Douglass (d. 1816)
    m2. 15 Nov 1819 to
    Thomas McCulloch.
  5. Nancy (b. abt 1764 or 1774 – d. 1 May 1858)
    m. 17 Dec 1824 (Bondsman:  Thos Baner.  Witness:  J. Taylor, Justice of the Peace) to
    Thomas Bird (19 Oct 1755 Wilmington, DE – 13 May 1835 Orange Co., NC).

Note:  The estimated birth date for Nancy of 1764 is based on her gravestone inscription stating that she died in the 94th year of her age in 1858.   Her age in the census records, and her status both as the last child mentioned in the will and the last of her siblings to die make me wonder if her birth wasn’t later.  Old gravestones are difficult to read…and if anyone reading this is in a position to reread Nancy’s stone at the Cross Roads Presbyterian Church Cemetery in Mebane, Alamance Co., NC…I would be very interested.  All other birth and death dates are estimated from the census records except for that of Thomas Bird, which comes from Jack London’s gedcom.

Marriages compiled over the course of several years from various sources including:

“North Carolina Marriages Before 1825” on Ancestry.com.  Copied in 2001. No longer available, but most of the same information is repeated in the sources below.

“North Carolina Marriage Bonds, 1741-1868” on Ancestry.com.  Copied by H. Edgar Hill in 2008, including most of the bondsman and witness names which I failed to copy down most of the time.

U.S. Genweb Site for Orange Co., NC. Copied in 2006. USGENWEB NOTICE: “In keeping with our policy of providing free information on the Internet, data may be freely used by non-commercial entities, as long as this message remains on all copied material. These electronic pages cannot be reproduced in any format for profit or other presentation.”